86 FR 244 pgs. 72844-72845 - Bank Secrecy Act Regulations—Reports of Foreign Financial Accounts Civil Penalties
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

The purposes of the Bank Secrecy Act (BSA), Titles I and II of Public Law 91-508, as amended, codified at 12 U.S.C. 1829b, 12 U.S.C. 1951-1959, and 31 U.S.C. 5311-5314 and 5316-5336, include, among other things, requiring certain reports or records that are highly useful in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations. The regulations implementing the BSA appear at 31 CFR chapter X. The Secretary's authority to administer the BSA has been delegated to the Director of FinCEN. 1

Footnotes:

1 ? See Treasury Order 180-01 (Jan. 14, 2020).

Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. 5314, the Secretary is authorized to require any "resident or citizen of the United States or a person in, and doing business in, the United States, to . . . keep records and file reports, when the resident, citizen, or person makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency." The regulations implementing 31 U.S.C. 5314 appear at 31 CFR 1010.350, 1010.360, and 1010.420. Section 1010.350 sets forth the requirements for filing a Foreign Bank Account Report (FBAR), which generally require each U.S. person having a financial interest in, or signature or other authority