86 FR 223 pgs. 66548-66550 - Proposed Determination To Restrict the Use of an Area and a Disposal Site; Pebble Deposit Area
[…] Each of those parties shall have 15 days to notify the Assistant Administrator for Water of their intent to take corrective action to prevent unacceptable adverse effects, satisfactory to the Assistant Administrator for Water. Within 60 days of receipt of the recommendations and administrative record, the Assistant Administrator for Water shall make a final determination affirming, modifying, or rescinding the recommended determination.

EPA's regulations authorize it to extend the regulatory deadlines "upon a showing of good cause." 40 CFR 231.8. "Notice of any such extension shall be published in the Federal Register and, as appropriate, through other forms of notice." Id.

IV. Extension of Regulatory Time Requirements for Good Cause

The District Court's vacatur of the decision to withdraw the 2014 Proposed Determination reinstates the 2014 Proposed Determination and reinitiates the CWA section 404(c) review process.