Next Previous Article
[…] Currently, these regulations require that, for BLS vehicles, one staff member be certified as an EMT (§ 410.41(b)) or EMT-Basic (§ 414.605). These proposed revisions to the regulations do not change our current policy, but clarify that one of the BLS vehicle staff members must be certified at the minimum level of EMT-Basic, but may also be certified at a higher level, for example, EMT-intermediate or EMT paramedic.

Finally, we are proposing to revise the definition of Basic Life Support (BLS) in § 414.605 to delete the last sentence, which sets forth examples of certain state law provisions. This sentence ("For example, only in some states is an EMT-Basic permitted to operate limited equipment on board the vehicle, assist more qualified personnel in performing assessments and interventions, and establish a peripheral intravenous (IV) line"), has been included in the definition of BLS since the ambulance fee schedule was finalized in 2002 (67 FR 9100, Feb. 27, 2002). Because state laws may change over the course of time, we are concerned that this sentence may not accurately reflect the status of the relevant state laws over time.