Type: NOTICEVolume: 80Number: 203Pages: 63802 - 63804
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

Under section 515(d)(6) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the FD&C Act) (21 U.S.C. 360e(d)(6)), a PMA supplement must be submitted for review and approval by FDA before making a change that affects the device's safety or effectiveness, unless such change is a modification in a manufacturing procedure or method of manufacture, which would be eligible for a 30-day notice. The PMA regulations provide general criteria in § 814. 39 (21 CFR 814.39) for determining when PMA holders are required to submit a PMA supplement or are eligible to submit a 30-day notice. Pursuant to § 814.39(a)(3), a PMA holder must submit a PMA supplement for review and approval by FDA concerning the "use of a different facility or establishment to manufacture, process, or package the device" that affects the safety or effectiveness of a device before implementing the change.