Next Previous Article
[…] However, by the end of those 2 years, either the redesignated urban hospital must reclassify as rural under § 412.103 for purposes of IME payment only (in addition, this reclassification option only applies to IPPS hospitals, not nonprovider sites) or the "original" urban hospital must have found a new site in a geographically rural area that will serve as the rural site for purposes of the rural track in order for the "original" urban hospital to receive payment under § 413.79(k)(1) or (k)(2).

We are proposing to revise the regulations at § 413.79(k)(7) to implement these provisions and to establish that these changes would be effective for cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 2014. The proposed regulations at § 413.79(k)(7) read as follows: "(i) Effective for cost reporting periods beginning prior to October 1, 2014, if an urban hospital had established a rural track training program under the provisions of this paragraph (k) with a hospital located in a rural area and that rural area subsequently becomes an urban area due to the most recent census data and implementation of the new labor market area definitions announced by OMB on June 6, 2003, the urban hospital may continue to adjust its FTE resident limit in accordance with this paragraph (k) for the rural track programs established prior to the adoption of such new labor market area definitions. In order to receive an adjustment to its FTE resident cap for a new rural track residency program, the urban hospital must establish a rural track program with hospitals that are designated rural based on the most recent geographical location designations adopted by CMS. (ii) Effective for cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 2014, if an urban hospital had started a rural track training program under the provisions of this paragraph (k) with a hospital located in a rural area and, during the 3-year period that is used to calculate the urban hospital's rural track FTE limit, that rural area subsequently becomes an urban area due to the most recent OMB standards for delineating statistical areas adopted by CMS and the most recent Census Bureau data, the urban hospital may continue to adjust its FTE resident limit in accordance with this paragraph (k) and subject to paragraph (k)(7)(iii) for the rural track programs established prior to the adoption of such new OMB standards for delineating statistical areas. (iii) Effective for cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 2014, if an urban hospital had established a rural track training program under the provisions of this paragraph (k) with a hospital located in a rural area and that rural area subsequently becomes an urban area due to the most recent OMB standards for delineating statistical areas adopted by CMS and the most recent Census Bureau data, regardless of