Next Previous Article
[…] That is, we are proposing to remove the requirement that certification of the 96- page 28177 hour requirement must be completed prior to discharge and are proposing to reinstate the timing requirement that was in place prior to October 1, 2013.

We are proposing to revise § 424.15(b) to remove the phrase "prior to discharge" and replace it with "no later than 1 day before the date on which the claim for payment for the inpatient CAH service is submitted". In addition, we are proposing to make a conforming amendment to § 424.11(d)(5). Section 424.11(d)(5) states "[f]or all inpatient hospital or critical access hospital inpatient services, including inpatient psychiatric facility services, a delayed certification may not extend past discharge."