Next Previous Article
[…] In this proposed rule, we are reiterating our existing interpretation of the statutory amendments made by sections 5504(a) and (b) of the Affordable Care Act and also are proposing to clarify the regulatory text that implements these provisions by revising the § 413.78(g)(6) to be more consistent with the language at section 5504(c) of the Affordable Care Act. We are proposing to revise the regulatory language to read as follows: "The provisions of paragraphs (g)(1)(ii), (g)(2), (g)(3), and (g)(5) of this section shall not be applied in a manner that requires reopening of any settled cost reports as to which there is not a jurisdictionally proper appeal pending as of March 23, 2010, on direct GME or IME payments. Cost reporting periods beginning before July 1, 2010 are not governed by paragraph (g) of this section." The IME regulations at § 412.105(f)(1)(ii)(E) include a reference to § 413.78(g)(6); therefore, no proposed change is needed to this section.

5. Proposed Changes to the Review and Award Process for Resident Slots Under Section 5506 of the Affordable Care Act