Next Previous Article
[…] 7500 Security Boulevard

Mailstop C4-08-06

Baltimore, MD 21244-1850

6. Proposed Clarification and Policy Change Applicable To Direct GME Payments to Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Rural Health Clinics (RHCs) for Training Residents in Approved Programs

Under section 1886(k) of the Act, and as implemented in the regulations at 42 CFR 405.2468(f), federally qualified health centers (FQHCs) and rural health clinics (RHCs) may receive payment for the costs of direct GME for training residents in an approved program under certain circumstances. Specifically, the regulations at § 405.2468(f)(1) state: "Effective for that portion of cost reporting periods occurring on or after January 1, 1999, if an RHC or an FQHC incurs `all or substantially all' of the costs for the training program in the nonhospital setting as defined in § 413.75(b) of this chapter, the RHC or FQHC may receive direct graduate medical education payment for those residents." We refer readers to the July 31, 1998 final rule (63 FR 40986) for a detailed discussion of this longstanding policy. As noted earlier, the regulatory text of § 405.2468(f)(1) incorporates the definition of "all or substantially all of the costs for the training program in a nonhospital setting" that is defined at § 413.75(b), as part of a number of definitions applicable generally to hospital direct GME payments and those regulations at § 413.76 through § 413.83. Section 413.75(b) is based on the statutory provision at section 1886(h)(4)(E) of the Act, which