Next Previous Article
[…] We also have determined that there is an outdated, incorrect reference included in the definition of "Rural track FTE limitation" under § 413.75(b). The reference included in the definition is "§ 413.79(l)". The correct reference is "§ 413.79(k)". Therefore, we are proposing to make a technical correction to the definition of "Rural track FTE limitation" so that it reads "means the maximum number of residents (as specified in § 413.79(k)) training in a rural track residency program that an urban hospital may include in its FTE count and that is in addition to the number of FTE residents already included in the hospital's FTE cap."

4. Proposed Clarification of Policies on Counting Resident Time in Nonprovider Settings Under Section 5504 of the Affordable Care Act