Next Previous Article
[…] The period of years for each new program begins when the first resident begins training in each new program." In addition, the regulations for the interaction of the IRB ratio cap and new medical residency training programs for IME at § 412.105(a)(1)(ii) state: "The exception for new programs described in paragraph (f)(1)(vii) of this section applies to each new program individually for which the full-time equivalent cap may be adjusted based on the period of years equal to the minimum accredited length of each new program."

The regulations at § 413.79(d)(5) regarding the interplay of the 3-year rolling average with new medical residency training programs for direct GME similarly state: "If a hospital qualifies for an adjustment to the limit established under paragraph (c)(2) of this section for new medical residency programs created under paragraph (e) of this section, the count of the residents participating in new medical residency training programs above the number included in the hospital's FTE count for the cost reporting period ending during calendar year 1996 is added after applying the averaging rules in this paragraph (d), for a period of years. Residents participating in new medical residency training programs are included in the hospital's FTE count before applying the averaging rules after the period of years has expired. For purposes of this paragraph (d), for each new program started, the period of years equals the minimum accredited length for each new program. The period of years begins when the first resident begins training in each new program."