Next Previous Article
[…] The use of data for inpatient psychiatric units would fail the second and third conditions. At the same time, we do not believe that including only inpatient rehabilitation unit days without inpatient psychiatric unit days would improve the accuracy of the uncompensated care payment calculation. We also observe, as we have previously noted, that the statutory references under section 1886(d)(5)(F) of the Act to "days" apply only to hospital acute care inpatient days. Section 412.106(a)(1)(ii) of the regulations therefore provides that, for purposes of DSH payments, "the number of patient days in the hospital includes only those days attributable to units or wards of the hospital providing acute care services generally payable under the prospective payment system and excludes" other days. In the absence of compelling reasons to do otherwise, we believe it is preferable to maintain consistency with this longstanding precedent in the context of this temporary method for determining uncompensated care payments. However, we are inviting public comments on this issue.