Next Previous Article
[…] The proposed regulations at § 413.79(c)(6) read as follows: "A rural hospital redesignated as urban after September 30, 2004, as a result of the most recent census data and implementation of the new MSA definitions announced by OMB on June 6, 2003, may retain the increases to its FTE resident cap that it received under paragraphs (c)(2)(i), (e)(1)(iii), and (e)(3) of this section while it was located in a rural area. Effective for cost reporting page 28150 periods beginning on or after October 1, 2014, if a rural hospital is redesignated as urban due to the most recent OMB standards for delineating statistical areas adopted by CMS, and was training residents in a new program prior to the redesignation becoming effective, the redesignated urban hospital may retain any existing increases to its FTE resident cap, and receive an increase to its FTE resident cap for the new program in which it was training residents when the redesignation became effective, in accordance with paragraph (e) of this section."

b. Participation of Redesignated Hospital in Rural Training Track