Next Previous Article
[…] In addition, we revised the regulatory definition of "all or substantially all of the costs for the training program in the nonhospital setting" in order to implement the statutory amendment and apply the effective date as set forth in the statute to cost reporting periods beginning on or after July 1, 2010. Specifically, the regulations at § 413.75(b), which define "all or substantially all of the costs for the training program in the nonhospital setting" were revised as follows:

"(1) Effective on or after January 1, 1999 and for cost reporting periods beginning before July 1, 2007, the residents' salaries and fringe benefits (including travel and lodging where applicable) and the portion of the cost of teaching physicians' salaries and fringe benefits attributable to direct graduate medical education (GME); and