Next Previous Article
[…] Upon revisiting the existing regulation text, we determined that § 413.78(g)(6) was not written in a manner that is as consistent with section 5504(c) of the Affordable Care Act and reflective of our reading of that provision and our policy as it could be. Specifically, § 413.78(g)(6) states, "The provisions of paragraphs (g)(1)(ii), (g)(2), (g)(3), and (g)(5) of this section cannot be applied in a manner that would require the reopening of settled cost reports, except those cost reports on which there is a jurisdictionally proper appeal pending on direct GME or IME payments as of March 23, 2010." In this proposed rule, we are reiterating our existing interpretation of the statutory amendments made by sections 5504(a), (b), and (c) of the Affordable Care Act and also proposing to clarify the regulation text implementing these provisions by revising the language at § 413.78(g)(6) to read