79 FR 4 pgs. 896-1109 - Introduction to the Unified Agenda of Federal Regulatory and Deregulatory Actions
[…] Strategies to reduce energy costs are key to HUDs mission of providing long-term affordable housing to those most in need-funds spent on utilities are not spent on property improvements and reduce the proportion of tenant rent payments that are used more usefully for physical maintenance and improvement. Energy audits reveal strategies for saving limited resources that can be recycled into more improvements than would otherwise occur.

Summary of Legal Basis: The Energy Policy Act of 2005, Public Law 109-58 (Approved August 8, 2005), amended section 9(d)(1) of the U. S. Housing Act of 1937, 42 U.S.C. 1437g(d)(1), to add at subparagraphs (K) and (L), as two of the capital and management activities under the capital fund, improvement of energy use and water efficiency, and "integrated utility management and capital planning to maximize energy conservation and efficiency measures." This rule provides for the integrated utility management and capital planning necessary to fulfill this mandate.

Alternatives: HUD determined that its primary alternative was to not revise its regulations concerning physical needs assessment and energy audits.