79 FR 4 pgs. 896-1109 - Introduction to the Unified Agenda of Federal Regulatory and Deregulatory Actions
[…] Related RIN: Related to 1652-AA35.

RIN: 1652-AA61

DHS-TSA

Final Rule Stage

88. Aircraft Repair Station Security

Priority: Other Significant. Major under 5 U.S.C. 801.

Legal Authority: 49 U.S.C. 114; 49 U.S.C. 44924

CFR Citation: 49 CFR 1554.

Legal Deadline: Final, Statutory, August 8, 2004, Rule within 240 days of the date of enactment of Vision 100.

Final, Statutory, August 3, 2008, Rule within 1 year after the date of enactment of 9/11 Commission Act.


[top] Section 611(b)(1) of Vision 100-Century of Aviation Reauthorization Act (Pub. L. 108-176; Dec. 12, 2003; 117 Stat. 2490), codified at 49 U.S.C. 44924, requires that TSA issue "final regulations to ensure the security of foreign and domestic aircraft repair page 993 stations." Section 1616 of the Implementing Recommendations of the 9/11 Commission Act of 2007 (Pub. L. 110-531; Aug. 3, 2007; 21 Stat. 266) requires TSA issue a final rule on foreign repair station security.