79 FR 4 pgs. 896-1109 - Introduction to the Unified Agenda of Federal Regulatory and Deregulatory Actions
[…] Statement of Need: The Transportation Security Administration (TSA) proposed regulations to improve the security of domestic and foreign aircraft repair stations. The NPRM proposed to require certain repair stations that are certificated by the Federal Aviation Administration to adopt and carry out a security program. The NPRM proposed to codify the scope of TSA's existing inspection program. The proposal also provides procedures for repair stations to seek review of any TSA determination that security measures are deficient.

Summary of Legal Basis: Section 611(b)(1) of Vision 100-Century of Aviation Reauthorization Act (Pub. L. 108-176; Dec. 12, 2003; 117 Stat. 2490), codified at 49 U.S.C. 44924, requires that TSA issue "final regulations to ensure the security of foreign and domestic aircraft repair stations" within 240 days from date of enactment of Vision 100. Section 1616 of Public Law 110-53, Implementing Recommendations of the 9/11 Commission Act of 2007 (Aug. 3, 2007; 121 Stat. 266) requires that the FAA may not certify any foreign repair stations if the regulations are not issued within 1 year