Type: PRORULEVolume: 78Number: 91Pages: 27486 - 27823
[…] To the extent that hospitals receive payment from a patient that qualifies for charity care for hospital care provided, we believe that those payments should be subtracted from the costs of that care. In this way, the cost of charity care reflects the financial burden on the hospital, or, stated another way, the cost of charity care reflects only the uncompensated portion of the charity care.

The literature suggests that bad debt has been consistently defined as unreimbursed care for persons for which the hospital did not receive payment. The regulations at 42 CFR 413.89(b)(1) define Medicare bad debt as "amounts considered to be uncollectible from accounts and notes receivable that were created or acquired in providing services." The regulations also specify that: "`accounts receivable' and `notes receivable' are designations for claims arising from the furnishing of services, and are collectible in money in the relatively near future." Section 413.89(e) further specifies that under Medicare "bad debt must meet the following criteria to be allowable: (1) The debt must be related to covered services and derived from deductible and coinsurance amounts. (2) The provider must be able to establish that reasonable collection efforts were made. (3) The debt was actually uncollectible when claimed as worthless. (4) Sound business judgment established that there was no likelihood of recovery at any time in the future.