Type: PRORULEVolume: 78Number: 91Pages: 27486 - 27823
[…] We note that, under these requirements of the CoPs, patients are admitted to the hospital only on the recommendation of a licensed practitioner permitted by his or her State to admit patients to a hospital. In addition, § 482.12(c)(2) of the regulations requires that a Medicare patient who is admitted by a practitioner not specified in paragraph (c)(1) of this same section of the CoPs must then be under the care of a doctor of medicine or osteopathy; however, this ". . . is not to be construed to limit the authority of a doctor of medicine or osteopathy to delegate tasks to other qualified health care personnel to the extent recognized under State law or a State's regulatory mechanism." Therefore, the CoPs do not specifically prohibit the delegation of an inpatient admission to a nonphysician practitioner; however, neither do they specifically authorize it.