Type: PRORULEVolume: 78Number: 91Pages: 27486 - 27823
[…] X. Proposed Change to the Medicare Hospital Conditions of Participation (CoPs) Relating to the Administration of Pneumococcal Vaccines

Among the regulations at 42 CFR Part 482 governing the Conditions of Participation (CoPs) for hospitals to participate in the Medicare program, we have established a condition for Nursing Services under § 482.23. Included in the standards for the nursing services condition is a standard for the preparation and administration of drugs. Section § 482.23(c)(3) contains the following provision: "With the exception of influenza and pneumococcal polysaccharide [emphasis added] vaccines, which may be administered per physician-approved hospital policy after an assessment of contraindications, orders for drugs and biologicals must be documented and signed by a practitioner who is authorized to write orders in accordance with State law and hospital policy, and who is responsible for the care of the patient as specified under § 482.12(c)." At the time that this CoP standard was originally promulgated (October 2, 2002), and for several years thereafter, the pneumococcal polysaccharide vaccine (PPSV or Pneumovax 23®, Merck) was the only pneumococcal vaccine approved for adult use.