Type: PRORULEVolume: 78Number: 91Pages: 27486 - 27823
[…] For this FY 2014 IPPS/LTCH PPS proposed rule, we have analyzed the calculation of the Medicare patient load and the cost reporting implications. Direct GME payments are calculated using three variables: the hospital's per resident amount; the number of FTE residents a hospital is training subject to its FTE cap and the rolling average; and the hospital's Medicare patient load. "Medicare patient load" is defined at 42 CFR 413.75(b) as "with respect to a hospital's cost reporting period, the total number of hospital inpatient days during the cost reporting period that are attributable to patients for whom payment is made under Medicare Part A divided by total hospital inpatient days. In calculating inpatient days, inpatient days in any distinct part of the hospital furnishing a hospital level of care are included and nursery days are excluded." We agree with the commenters who stated that because labor and delivery days are considered inpatient days for DSH purposes, they also should be considered inpatient days for purposes of determining the Medicare share for direct GME payments.