Type: PRORULEVolume: 78Number: 91Pages: 27486 - 27823
[…] We acknowledge that there may be an unforeseen circumstance that results in a shorter beneficiary stay than the physician's expectation of 2 midnights. We expect that the majority of such inpatient hospital admissions would occur when an inpatient hospital admission is appropriately ordered, but a beneficiary's transfer or death interrupts the beneficiary's hospital stay that would have otherwise spanned 2 midnights. Therefore, we provide an exception to the general rule in proposed § 412.3(c)(2), that "If an unforeseen circumstance, such as beneficiary death or transfer, results in a shorter beneficiary stay than the physician's expectation of at least 2 midnights, the patient may be considered to be appropriately treated on an inpatient basis, and the hospital inpatient payment may be made under Medicare Part A." Documentation of such a circumstance constitutes supporting medical documentation in determining whether the inpatient hospital admission is reasonable and necessary for Medicare Part A payment.