Type: PRORULEVolume: 78Number: 91Pages: 27486 - 27823
[…] While the requirement for the physician admission order has long been clear in the CoPs, we are proposing to state explicitly in our payment regulations that admission pursuant to this order is the means whereby a beneficiary becomes a hospital inpatient and, therefore, is required for payment of hospital inpatient services under Medicare Part A. Accordingly, we are proposing to add a new § 412.3 titled "Admissions," that would define a hospital inpatient admission as follows: "(a) For purposes of payment under Medicare Part A, an individual is considered an inpatient of a hospital, including a critical access hospital, if formally admitted as an inpatient pursuant to an order for inpatient admission by a physician or other qualified practitioner in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section [discussed below] and §§ 482.24(c), 482.12(c), and 485.638(a)(4)(iii) of this chapter for a critical access hospital." This physician order must be present in the medical record and be supported by the physician admission and progress notes, in order for the hospital to be paid for hospital inpatient services under Medicare Part A.

In proposed new § 412.3(b), we would clarify that, in contrast to the CoPs, for payment under Part A, the hospital inpatient admission order must be furnished by a physician or other specified practitioner as follows: "(b) The order must be furnished by a qualified and licensed practitioner who has admitting privileges at the hospital as permitted by State law, and who is responsible for the inpatient care of the patient at the hospital. The practitioner may not delegate the decision (order) to another individual who is not responsible for the care of that patient, is not authorized by the State to admit patients, or has not been granted admitting privileges applicable to that patient by the hospital's medical staff."

3. Proposed Inpatient Admission Guidelines

a. Background

CMS is authorized under section 1893 of the Act to implement the Medicare Integrity Program to conduct medical review of claims and ensure appropriateness of Medicare payment.