78 FR 62 pgs. 19537-19539 - SHINE Medical Technologies, Inc.; Exemption
[…] However, SHINE could apply for an exemption under 10 CFR 50.12 in order to submit its application for a construction permit in two parts as described in 10 CFR 2.101(a)(5).
Staff went on to say that should an exemption to 10 CFR 2.101(a)(5) be sought, the request must set forth existing special circumstances warranting the exemption, as well as provide the proposed contents of each part of the construction permit application.
2.0Request/Action
Section 2.101(a)(5) of 10 CFR states:
An applicant for a construction permit under part 50 of this chapter * * * for a production or utilization facility which is subject to § 51.20(b) of this chapter, and is of the type specified in § 50.21(b)(2) or (b)(3) or § 50.22 of this chapter * * * may submit the information required of applicants by part 50 * * * of this chapter in two parts.