Type: RULEVolume: 77Number: 170Pages: 53258 - 53750
[…] In addition, we proposed to change the regulation text at § 413.79(e)(1)(i) to reflect a methodology to calculate a qualifying teaching hospital's cap adjustment if the residents in the new training program are training at more than one hospital. We proposed that these changes would be effective for a hospital that begins training residents for the first time on or after October 1, 2012. Lastly, we proposed to make a clarification to the existing regulation text at § 413.79(e)(1)(i) to insert the missing phrase "and the number of years in which residents are expected to complete the program based on the minimum accredited length for the type of program." This change is consistent with our past, current, and proposed policy.
Comment: Commenters supported extending the cap-building period for a new teaching hospital from 3 years to 5 years.