Type: PRORULEVolume: 77Number: 92Pages: 27870 - 28192
[…] Otherwise, a hospital's FTE cap adjustment, which is permanent, may reflect too heavily the share of training time solely in the fifth academic year, which may or may not be beneficial to the hospital. We note that a hospital's cap adjustment could differ, depending on whether we look only at the fifth academic year of the first new program or look at every available year (up to 5 years) for which training occurred to calculate each hospital's share of the aggregate cap for a specific program.

In addition, we are proposing to revise the existing regulation text at § 413.79(e)(1)(i) to include the phrase "the number of years in which residents are expected to complete the program based on the minimum accredited length for the type of program." This proposed language is consistent with our past, current, and proposed policy.