Type: PRORULEVolume: 77Number: 92Pages: 27870 - 28192
[…] In addition, we are proposing to change the regulation text at § 413.79(e)(1)(i) to reflect a methodology to calculate a new teaching hospital's cap adjustment if the residents in the new training program are training at more than one hospital. We are proposing that these changes would be effective for a hospital that begins training residents for the first time on or after October 1, 2012. Lastly, we are making a clarification to the existing regulation text at § 413.79(e)(1)(i) to insert the missing phrase "and the number of years in which residents are expected to complete the program based on the minimum accredited length for the type of program." This change is consistent with our past, current, and proposed policy.

3. Clarification Related to 5-Year Period Following Implementation of Reductions and Increases to Hospitals' FTE Resident Caps for GME Payment Purposes Under Section 5503 of the Affordable Care Act