73 FR 65 pgs. 18159-18160 - Guidance Under Section 1502; Amendment of Matching Rule for Certain Gains on Member Stock; Correction
[…] As published, final and temporary regulations (TD 9383) contain an error that may prove to be misleading and is in need of clarification.

Correction of Publication

Accordingly, the publication of the final and temporary regulations (TD 9383), which were the subject of FR Doc. E8-4573, is corrected as follows:

On page 12266, column 1, in the preamble, under the paragraph heading "Background", lines 3 through 5 from the bottom of the column, the language "extent "the Commissioner determines that treating S's intercompany item as excluded from gross income is consistent with the purposes of § 1.1502-13 and other provisions of the" is corrected to read "extent "[t]he Commissioner determines that treating S's intercompany item as excluded from gross income is consistent with the purposes of [§ 1.1502-13] and other provisions of the".

LaNita Van Dyke,

Chief, Publications and Regulations Branch, Legal Processing Division, Associate Chief Counsel (Procedure and Administration).

[FR Doc. E8-6879 Filed 4-2-08; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4830-01-P