Next Article Next
[…] Among other things, the regulations define areas regulated for Karnal bunt and restrict the movement of certain regulated articles, including wheat seed and grain, from the regulated areas. The regulations also provide for the payment of compensation for certain growers, handlers, seed companies, owners of grain storage facilities, flour millers, participants in the National Karnal Bunt Survey, and custom harvesters and owners or lessees of other equipment who incurred losses and expenses because of Karnal bunt during certain years. These provisions are in § 301.89-15, "Compensation for growers, handlers, and seed companies in the 1999-2000 and subsequent crop seasons," and § 301.89-16, "Compensation for grain storage facilities, flour millers, National Survey participants, and certain custom harvesters and equipment owners or lessees for the 1999-2000 and subsequent crop seasons."