73 FR 215 pgs. 65804-65811 - Outer Continental Shelf Air Regulations Consistency Update for North Carolina
[…] Footnotes:

1 For further information see the Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, December 5, 1991 (56 FR 63774), and the preamble to the final rule promulgated September 4, 1992 (57 FR 40792).

Pursuant to 40 CFR 55.12 of the OCS rule, "consistency reviews will occur at least annually. In addition, in accordance with paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section, consistency reviews will occur upon receipt of an NOI (notice of intent) and when a State or local agency submits a rule to EPA to be considered for incorporation by reference in this part 55." This proposed action is an annual update of North Carolina's OCS Air Regulations, which are incorporated by reference into 40 CFR part 55, Appendix A.