70 FR 177 pgs. 54403-54406 - Agency Information Collection Activities: Proposed Collection, Comment Request
[…] Total | 310,401 | 76,631 |
Estimated Annual Reporting and Recordkeeping "Non-hour" Cost Burden: Reporters require access to the Internet through a subscription to an Internet provider service. The annual subscription is estimated at $240 per reporter.
Public Disclosure Statement: The PRA (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq. ) provides that an agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.
Comments: Before submitting an ICR to OMB, PRA Section 3506(c)(2)(A) requires each agency "* * * to provide notice * * * and otherwise consult with members of the public and affected agencies concerning each proposed collection of information * * *." Agencies must specifically solicit comments to: (a) Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the agency to perform its duties, including whether the information is useful; (b) evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed